EMBO Workshop

Chromatin structure, organization
and dynamics

12 - 16 September | 2020 | Prague | Czech Republic

Due to the Coronavirus Sars-CoV-2, it was impossible to organize the EMBO workshop „Chromatin Structure, Organization and Dynamics“ in this year 2020. Importantly, the EMBO agreed to change the organizing of the EMBO workshop for 2021. The new 2021 EMBO workshop „Chromatin Structure, Organization and Dynamics“ will be held from Sunday, August 29 till Thursday, September 2, in Prague.

The webpages of the new 2021 EMBO workshop will be ready from July, 2020.

With best regards, Ivan Raška

Programme

Please note that the programme, including the order of the speakers within the sessions, may change slightly as the date of the workshop approaches.

Saturday, September 12
       
09:00 - 17:30   Registration  
17:50 - 18:00   Opening of the EMBO Workshop
Ivan Raška, Roland Foisner and Eran Meshorer
 
       
    Plenary lectures  
    Chairman: Cristina Cardoso  
18:00 - 18:30   Genevieve Almouzni (France)  
18:30 - 19:00   William C. Earnshaw (United Kingdom)  
19:00 - 21:00   Get together party  
       
       
Sunday, September 13
       
    Session 1  
    Chromatin organization and gene regulation  
    Chairman: Petra Hájková + student/postdoc  
       
08:30 - 08:55   Wendy Bickmore (United Kingdom)  
08:55 - 09:20   Ana Pombo (Germany)  
09:20 - 09:45   Sergey V. Razin (Russia)  
09:45 - 10:00   Talk selected from abstracts  
10:00 - 10:15   Talk selected from abstracts  
10:15 - 10:45   Coffee break  
10:45 - 11:10   Irina Solovei (Germany)  
11:10 - 11:35   Birthe Fahrenkrog (Belgium)  
11:35 - 12:00   Bas van Steensel (The Netherlands)  
12:00 - 12:15   Talk selected from abstracts  
12:30 - 13:40   Lunch  
14:00 - 15:10   Poster session  
15:10 - 15:30   Coffee break  
15:30 - 17:40   Poster session  
17:40 - 19:00   Dinner  
       
       
    Session 2  
    Chromatin regulation  
    Chairman: Genevieve Almouzni + student/postdoc  
       
19:00 - 19:25   Zoi Lygerou (Greece)  
19:25 - 19:50   Heinrich Leonhardt (Germany)  
19:50 - 20:15   Thoru Pederson (USA)  
20:15 - 20:30   Talk selected from abstracts  
20:30 - 21:00   Coffee break  
21:00 - 21:25   Silvia Erhardt (Germany)  
21:25 - 21:50   Iain Cheesman (USA)  
       
       
Monday, September 14
       
    Session 3  
    Genome organization in development and disease  
    Chairman: Jiří Bártek + student/postdoc  
       
08:30 - 08:55   Maria Carmo-Fonseca (Portugal)  
08:55 - 09:20   Petra Hájková (United Kingdom)  
09:20 - 09:45   Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla (Germany)  
09:45 - 10:00   Talk selected from abstracts  
10:10 - 10:15   Talk selected from abstracts  
10:15 - 10:45   Coffee break  
10:45 - 11:10   Wolf Reik (United Kingdom)  
11:10 - 11:35   Giuseppe Testa (Italy)  
11:35 - 11:50   Talk selected from abstracts  
11:50 - 12:05   Talk selected from abstracts  
12:30 - 13:40   Lunch  
14:00 - 15:10   Poster session  
15:10 - 15:30   Coffee break  
15:30 - 17:40   Poster session  
17:40 - 19:00   Dinner  
       
       
    Session 4  
    Gene stability and DNA repair  
    Chairman: Wendy Bickmore + student/postdoc  
       
19:00 - 19:25   Jiří Bártek (Denmark)  
19:25 - 19:50   Eva Bártová (Czech Republic)  
19:50 - 20:05   Talk selected from abstracts  
20:05 - 20:20   Talk selected from abstracts  
20:20 - 20:50   Coffee break  
20:50 - 21:15   Jerzy Dobrucki (Poland)  
21:15 - 21:40   Lumír Krejčí (Czech Republic)  
21:40 - 21:55   Talk selected from abstracts  
       
       
Tuesday, September 15
       
    Session 5  
    Epigenetic pathways  
    Chairman: Eva Bártová + students/postdoc  
       
08:30 - 08:55   Cristina Cardoso (Germany)  
08:55 - 09:20   Eran Meshorer (Israel)  
09:20 - 09:45   Yosef Buganim (Israel)  
09:45 - 10:00   Talk selected from abstracts  
10:00 - 10:15   Talk selected from abstracts  
10:15 - 10:45   Coffee break  
10:45 - 11:10   Petr Svoboda (Czech Republic)  
11:10 - 11:35   Ernest Laue (United Kingdom)  
11:35 - 11:50   Talk selected from abstracts  
11:50 - 12:05   Talk selected from abstracts  
12:05 - 13:40   Lunch  
13:45 - 17:00   Guided tour of Prague  
17:40 - 19:00   Dinner  
       
       
    Session 6  
    Transcription regulation  
    Chairman: Ueli Aebi + student/postdoc  
       
19:00 - 19:25   Holger Stark (Germany)  
19:25 - 19:50   Xiaodong Zhang (United Kingdom)  
19:50 - 20:05   Talk selected from abstracts  
20:05 - 20:20   Talk selected from abstracts  
20:20 - 20:50   Coffee break  
20:50 - 21:15   María Gómez (Spain)  
21:15 - 21:40   Luca Giorgetti (Switzerland)  
21:40 - 21:55   Talk selected from abstracts  
       
       
Wednesday, September 16
       
    Session 7  
    Nuclear envelope organization and function  
    Chairman: Yosef Gruenbaum + student/postdoc  
       
08:30 - 08:55   Robert Goldman (USA)  
08:55 - 09:20   Shotaro Otsuka (Austria)  
09:20 - 09:45   Yixian Zheng (USA)  
09:45 - 10:00   Talk selected from abstracts  
10:00 - 10:15   Talk selected from abstracts  
10:15 - 10:45   Coffee break  
10:45 - 11:10   Martin Hetzer (USA)  
11:10 - 11:35   Roland Foisner (Austria)  
11:35 - 11:50   Talk selected from abstracts  
11:50 - 12:05   Talk selected from abstracts  
12:30 - 13:40   Lunch  
       
       
    Session 8  
    Nuclear structure and dynamics  
    Chairman: William Earnshaw + student/postdoc  
       
14:00 - 14:25   Brian Burke (Singapore)  
14:25 - 14:50   Mikhail Eltsov (France)  
14:50 - 15:15   Marie-Edith Chabouté (France)  
15:15 - 15:30   Talk selected from abstracts  
15:30 - 15:45   Talk selected from abstracts  
15:45 - 16:15   Coffee break  
16:15 - 16:40   Roderick Lim (Switzerland)  
16:40 - 16:55   Talk selected from abstracts  
16:55 - 17:10   Talk selected from abstracts  
19:00   Farewell dinner